James Monroe Foster v. The State of Texas Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a statutory exception exists when the defendant is charged with certain sexual offenses, including continuous sexual abuse of a child. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (West 2018). Under this statutory exception, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate sex offense (specifically listed by the statute) may be admitted at trial for its relevance to any matter, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity therewith. Id. § 2(b). Article 38.37 also provides that “[t]he state shall give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.” Id. § 3. The purpose of this notice requirement is to prevent surprise and inform the defendant of 11 the extraneous offenses or acts the State plans to introduce at trial in order to mount an effective defense. Lara v.