James Monroe Foster v. The State of Texas Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crimes “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 Testimony of Alice Alice reported that she was sixteen years old at the time of trial and she had three biological sisters: Alicia, Jessie, and Allison.