Todd Parker Neuwirth v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 215 S.W.3d 557, 559 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.) (holding that a counterfeit driver’s license is not a governmental record). The Penal Code defines a governmental record as (A) anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a court record; (B) anything required by law to be kept by others for information of government; (C) a license, certificate, permit, . . . or similar document issued by government, by another state, or by the United States[.] ... 11 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.01(2) (West 2016). The jury charge instructed the jury that a governmental record “means anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a temporary permit.” By indicting Neuwirth for tampering with a governmental record under section 37.10(a)(1), the State was required to prove that the temporary identification card at issue was an authentic governmental record.