Jerald Mangan v. The State of Texas Appeal from 356th District Court of Hardin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] While either may vest the trial court with jurisdiction, these terms may not be used interchangeably as there is a significant distinction between them. The record reveals the grand jury returned an indictment in this case. The Texas Constitution guarantees criminal defendants the right to indictment by a grand jury for all felony offenses. Riney v. State, 28 S.W.3d 561, 564–65 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (citing Cook v. State, 902 S.W.2d 471, 475 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Tex. Const. art. I, § 10)); see also Tex. Const. art. 5, § 12(b); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 21.01, 21.20 (West 2009) (defining an “indictment” as “[a] written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense” and an “information” as “a written statement filed and presented in behalf of the State by the district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which may by law be so prosecuted”) (emphasis added). 2 The heading of the indictment indicated the offense was “AGG ASLT W/ DW[,]”