Bow Grove v. Marion Gine Franke and Brenda Kay Lynch Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Chribran Co., 327 S.W.3d 866, 869 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2010, no pet.) (citations omitted). B. Analysis In his first issue, Grove contends that the contract language in this case did not operate as an “as-is” clause. On appeal, Grove points to the facts and circumstances test in Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jefferson Assocs., Ltd. and Henric’s alleged fraudulent inducement as vitiating the “as-is” clause. See 896 S.W.2d 156, 162 (Tex. 1995). Grove asserted a single claim against the Agents for statutory fraud in a real estate transaction. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01 (West 2015). The elements of statutory fraud in a real estate transaction are a: “(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or (2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is (A) material; (B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; (C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.” Flynn v. Keller Williams Inc., No. 04-12-00307-CV, 2013 WL 979196, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 13, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. 8 Code Ann. § 27.01(a)). 6 Reliance is a requisite element for a claim of statutory fraud in a real estate transaction. Tex. Bus. & Com.