Charles Henry Hawkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 902–03 (citing Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 895; Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). Analysis A defendant commits possession of child pornography if he “knowingly or intentionally possesses . . . visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct” and the defendant “knows that the material depicts the child” in this way. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. 43.26(a); Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903. Texas Penal Code section 6.03 defines culpable mental states. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03 (West 2011). A person acts knowingly or with knowledge “when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Id. § 6.03(b). “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a). Proof of a culpable mental state commonly 9 depends on circumstantial evidence. Krause v. State, 243 S.W.3d 95, 111 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d) (citing Hernandez v. State, 819 S.W.2d 806, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).