Nathaniel Daniel Bob v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We treat a complaint of a trial court’s failure to grant a motion for directed verdict as a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence. Williams v. State, 937 S.W.2d 479, 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (citing Cook v. State, 858 S.W.2d 467, 470 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)); Andrus v. State, 495 S.W.3d 300, 304 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2016, no pet.) (citation omitted). 4 To sustain a conviction for the misdemeanor offense of deadly conduct, the State has to show that Bob “recklessly engage[d] in conduct that place[d] another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code. Ann. § 22.05(a). This crime includes knowingly pointing a firearm at an individual regardless if the weapon was loaded. Id. § 22.05(c) (“Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.”). The testimony at trial was uncontroverted that Bob pointed a firearm at A.K. A.K. testified that when she arrived at her father’s residence, he was in his front yard and after first telling her to leave, Bob pointed a gun at her while she was seated in her vehicle.