Ricky Ray Martinez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Diana testified that Martinez and Diana’s mother (Mother) had been in relationship since she was “2 years old.” She testified that at the time of the first assault, Mother worked at a nursing home and frequently worked nights. Martinez babysat her and her younger siblings3 on nights Mother worked late. In the winter of 2014, Diana’s younger sister wet her bed, and while Diana helped Martinez change the sheets on the child’s bed, Martinez told Diana to come 2 We refer to the child with a pseudonym to conceal the child’s identity. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 3 Martinez and Diana’s mother have two biological children. 2 into the room he shared with Mother. After Diana’s sister went back to sleep, Diana went into Martinez’s room, and Martinez sexually assaulted her when he “put his penis in my vagina.”