Juan Jaime Garcia-Martinez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Testimony of Rachel Fischer Rachel Fischer explained that she is a forensic nurse for Memorial Hermann Health System and that she is a board-certified Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner (SANE) for children, adolescents, and adults. Fischer testified that she conducted a forensic medical exam on V.M. on June 21, 2016, and that V.M. was seven years old at that time. According to Fischer, V.M. told her “When I was watching cartoons, 2 We use initials to refer to the alleged victim and family members. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 my dad touched me where he was not supposed to. He touched me right here. . . . He touched with his finger, and he pushed it inside. He touched on top of my shorts, but it hurt when his finger went inside.” Fischer also testified that V.M. said her dad’s name was Eric.