Ex Parte David Lopez Appeal from County Court at Law of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We cite to the current version of the statute because the subsequent amendment does not affect the outcome of this appeal. 1 complainant had a reasonable expectation of privacy that the visual material would remain private, and the disclosure of the visual material caused harm to the complainant, namely, embarrassment, and the disclosure of the visual material revealed the identity of the complainant, namely, showing the complainant[’]s face[.] Section 21.16. is titled “Unlawful Disclosure or Promotion of Intimate Visual Material.” Lopez was charged with a violation of Section 21.16 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 21.16(b) provides: A person commits an offense if: (1) without the effective consent of the depicted person, the person intentionally discloses visual material depicting another person with the person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct; (2) the visual material was obtained by the person or created under circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable expectation that the visual material would remain private; (3) the disclosure of the visual material causes harm to the depicted person; and (4) the disclosure of the visual material reveals the identity of the depicted person in any manner, including through: (A) any accompanying or subsequent information or material related to the visual material; or (B) information or material provided by a third party in response to the disclosure of the visual material. 2 The Legislature included several definitions in Section 21.16(a), including a definition of “[i]ntimate parts” which means “the naked genitals, pubic area, anus, 2 Id. § 21.16(b). 2 buttocks, or female nipple of a person.” 3 The statute also defines “[v]isual material” as: (A) any film,