Jonathan Mattix v. The State of Texas Appeal from 88th District Court of Hardin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 129 S.W.3d 126, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004)). An appellate court reviewing a trial court’s denial of a motion for mistrial should focus on the “severity of the misconduct,” the trial court’s curative measures, and the certainty of conviction absent misconduct. See Hawkins, 135 S.W.3d at 77. The trial court’s instruction to the jury to disregard will often cure 5 any error. Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 115 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (citations omitted). Analysis A defendant has a constitutional right not to testify at his trial. See U.S. CONST. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I., § 10. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.08 likewise provides “[a]ny defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.