Michal Lynn Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 163rd District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. Article 21.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth requirements for an indictment and specifically provides that the “offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(7) (West 2009). Article 21.03 provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an 3 indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Id. art. 21.03 (West 2009). Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.” Id. art. 21.04 (West 2009). The trial court should grant a motion to quash “only where the language concerning the defendant’s conduct is so vague or indefinite as to deny the defendant effective notice of the acts he allegedly committed.” DeVaughn v. State, 749 S.W.2d 62, 67 (Tex. Crim.