Tasha Rose Marsh v. Robert Christopher Marsh Appeal from 258th District Court of San Jacinto County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude that the issues Tasha raises in her appeal have no merit, so the trial court’s judgment is affirmed. Background Tasha and Robert married in 1998. In 2016, Tasha sued Robert for divorce. In her petition, Tasha alleged that she and Robert had seven children during their 1 When the suit for divorce involves children, who are under eighteen or otherwise entitled to support, the petition for divorce must include a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, (SAPCR) unless the children are under the continuing jurisdiction of another court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.406(b) (West 2006); see also id. § 101.032 (West 2014) (defining SAPCR as a suit “in which the appointment of a managing conservator or a possessory conservator, access to or support of a child, or establishment or termination of the parent-child relationship is requested”). The petitions for divorce before the trial court included SAPCR claims. 2 Tasha represents herself in her appeal. 2 marriage. When Robert answered Tasha’s suit, he counterclaimed for divorce and asked that the trial court name him as the sole managing conservator of the couple’s children.