Tasha Rose Marsh v. Robert Christopher Marsh Appeal from 258th District Court of San Jacinto County (memorandum opinion)
[…] by merely reading the record.’” 9 When the trial court acts as the factfinder in the trial, it determines the weight to give any testimony and resolves any conflicts in the testimony that came into evidence during the trial.10 “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”11 In reviewing challenges made in appeals that seek to overturn a trial court’s best-interest finding, we consider public policy, as expressed in the Texas Family Code.12 As to those policies, section 153.001 of the Family Code states: [t]he public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to 9 In re N.A.S., 100 S.W.3d 670, 673 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.) (quoting In the Interest of T., 715 S.W.2d 416, 418 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1986, no writ)). 10 Chavez v. Chavez, 148 S.W.3d 449, 457 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.). 11 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014); see also In re J.A.H., 311 S.W.3d 536, 541 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, no pet.). 12 See Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. 2002). 7 share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.13 The Family Code also states that a court should prefer to allow the children of a marriage to remain together in periods the trial court establishes for their possession.14 When reviewing a trial court’s best-interest finding, we consider the nine non-exhaustive, best-interest factors