Ronald Evan Cooper v. The State of Texas Appeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State’s theory at trial, however, was that Cooper was intoxicated based on the combination of drugs found in his system on the day of the collision.11 Under this theory, the State needed to prove that even though the drugs in Cooper’s system were within a therapeutic range, Cooper did not have the normal use of his faculties when the collision occurred. Generally, evidence is admissible when it is relevant to the facts that are at issue in the dispute.12 Thus, evidence is relevant if “(a) it has any tendency to make 11 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A) (West 2011) (defining intoxication as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body”). 12 See Tex.