U.S. Ply, Inc. v. ARCI, Ltd. Appeal from 284th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The testimony in the trial 19 See Blackstone Med., Inc. v. Phoenix Surgicals, L.L.C., 470 S.W.3d 636, 648 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.) (“An appellant must attack all independent bases or grounds that fully support a complained of ruling or judgment.”). 20 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.313(a)(2) (West 2009) (providing that “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description”); id. § 2.314(b)(6) (West 2009) (stating that, for a good to be merchantable, it must “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any”); id. § 17.46(b)(5) (West Supp. 2018) (making it a deceptive trade practice to represent that goods have characteristics or benefits they do not have). 21 See Tex. R. App.