Joel Eric Holder v. The State of Texas Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] My son doesn’t have a life any longer. He can’t impact this world in any way, good, bad; and that’s what my family and I would like.” Neither party asked Kiernan’s mother any further questions after she made the above quoted response. In assessing the possible impact of Kiernan’s mother’s opinion about her desire that Holder receive a life sentence, we note that Kiernan’s mother was not the only witness who testified that Holder should receive a life sentence. After Kiernan’s mother stepped down from the witness stand, Kiernan’s younger sister testified, 12 Article 42.03, § 1(b) provides that “[t]he court shall permit a . . . close relative of a deceased victim . . . to appear in person to present to the court and to the defendant a statement of the person’s views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim. . . . The statement must be made: (1) after punishment has been assessed. . . ; (2) after the court has announced the terms and conditions of the sentence; and (3) after sentence is pronounced. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 1(b) (West 2018). 17 without objection, that she believed “that [Holder] deserve[d] just a life in prison [when she thought] about what [Holder had] done to me and my family and my friends.”