Oxbow Calcining LLC v. Port Arthur Steam Energy LP Appeal from 172nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (West Supp. 2018); Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Tex. 1991). Under the statute, a judgment creditor can apply to a court for an injunction or other means to satisfy a judgment through a judgment debtor’s property, including present or future property rights. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a). To obtain turnover relief, a judgment creditor must prove “the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” Id.