Joseph Henry Evans Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1) (Indecency with a Child). The gist of the offense of indecency with a child is a defendant’s having sexual contact with the complainant. See Clark v. State, 558 S.W.2d 887, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). 15 “Sexual contact” means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 21.01(2) (West 2011), 21.11(c) (West Supp. 2017). The indictment alleged that Evans engaged in sexual contact with M.D. “with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of said defendant[]” by touching M.D.’s genitals. The application paragraph of the jury charge tracks the language of the indictment. When the application paragraph of the charge correctly instructs the jury on the law applicable to the case, this mitigates against a finding of egregious harm.