Ex Parte Gabriel Gutierrez Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 Appellant’s brief cites to cases from other states in support of his argument. The decisions of the courts of other states are not binding on Texas state courts. See Penrod Drilling Corp. v. Williams, 868 S.W.2d 294, 295-97 (Tex. 1993) (holding that Texas courts are only obligated to follow decisions by higher Texas courts and the United States Supreme Court); Jeffery v. State, 169 S.W.3d 439, 443 n.1 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, pet. ref’d) (same). 2 20 § 6(b) (“In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal recollection.”). Nevertheless, Appellant argues that under Ex parte Wheeler, 203 S.W.3d 317 (Tex. Crim.