Brandon Scott Powell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jose Villarreal, who later confessed to having masterminded the robbery, was one of the six men who were involved in robbing the store. Villarreal is seen in a videorecording of the June 2013 robbery waving a handgun. After entering the store, Villarreal told everyone in the store to lie down on the floor. According to S.M., while she was lying on the floor, she heard glass 1 To protect the victim’s identity, we identify her by using her initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 breaking. She could tell that someone was hitting the cases with an object like “a hatchet[.]” Cameras in the store recorded the robbery as it occurred. The trial court admitted a videorecording of the robbery into evidence during Powell’s trial.