David Bradford Barnes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Download PDF
In The Court of Appeals Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont ____________________ NO. 09-17-00121-CR ____________________ DAVID BRADFORD BARNES, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the 258th District Court Polk County, Texas Trial Cause No. 24752 MEMORANDUM OPINION David Bradford Barnes was charged by indictment for the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child, H.R.1 A jury found Barnes guilty of the lesser offense of aggravated sexual assault, assessed punishment at ninety-nine years of confinement, and assessed a $10,000 fine. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1 We use initials to refer to the alleged victim and family members. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 1 22.021(a)(2)(B) (West Supp. 2017).2 Barnes timely filed a notice of appeal. We affirm.