Steven Jennings Ormsbee v. The State of Texas Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 1 girlfriend. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(b)(2) (West Supp. 2018).