John Lawrence Matthews v. The State of Texas Appeal from 1st District Court of Jasper County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In his amended motion for DNA testing, Matthews argued new technology exists for analyzing DNA mixtures. He points in particular to the DNA evidence found on a soda can and a chip bag in the motel room and the opinions regarding those findings from the State’s DNA expert. Matthews also makes a blanket assertion that “identity is an issue.” The statutory requirements of chapter 64 are preconditions that must be met before a court may order forensic DNA testing. See Holberg v. State, 425 S.W.3d 282, 284, 288 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Article 64.01 governs the filing of a motion, and article 64.03 provides the prerequisites for testing. See 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. at 1061–62. Pursuant to article 64.01(a-1), “[a] convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material. The motion must be 6 accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion.” Id. at 1061. A court may only order forensic DNA testing under chapter 64 if: (1) it finds the evidence still exists, is in a condition to be tested, subjected to a proper chain of custody, and there is a reasonable likelihood the evidence contains biological material suitable for testing; (2)