Patty Cumpian v. Reyna Ventura and Blas Ventura Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cumpian responded that her suit was not barred by limitations and that, while she did not serve the Venturas until after limitations had run, she did exercise diligence in serving them. In support of her response, Cumpian filed affidavits from two of her trial attorneys: two from H. Emerson Grogro, and one from Anthony Bannwart. The Venturas objected to the affidavits on various grounds. The trial court struck portions 1 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a) (West 2017) (“Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). 2 of the first Grogro affidavit and struck the second Grogro affidavit as well as the Bannwart affidavit in their entirety. On appeal, Cumpian challenges only the exclusion of the Bannwart affidavit.