Clevert Lee Tyler v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We identify the victim and family members by using initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims the “right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 1 Tyler of murder and assessed punishment at life in prison. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2011). Tyler timely filed a notice of appeal. In his first two appellate issues, Tyler challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction.