Gary Edward Vines v. The State of Texas Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He will remain in the civil commitment program until a court determines that he is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. The Texas Civil Commitment Office determines which tier of the program, or what level of restrictions, Appellant will be placed in based on his behavior and the violations which gave rise to his vacated conviction. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.081(a) (West 2017) (“The commitment order is effective immediately on entry of the order, except that the treatment and supervision begins on the person’s release from a secure correctional facility and continues until the person’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”); Vandyke v. State, No. PD-0283-16, 2017 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1311, at *33 n.121 (Tex. Crim. App.