In Re City of Beaumont, Texas Appeal from 60th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] In this case, the trial court’s role was limited to reviewing the hearing examiner’s decision based on the limited rights of review assigned to the courts under section 143.057(j) of the Local Government Code. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.057(j). Hearing examiners have discretion under appropriate circumstances to allow a firefighter to change his election before conducting a hearing based on a claim that a notice of suspension did not include sufficient instruction to allow the firefighter to make an informed decision in choosing how to exercise his rights. See id. § 143.010(g) (West 2008) (providing that “[t]he commission shall conduct the hearing fairly and impartially as prescribed by this chapter and shall render a just and fair decision”), § 143.057(f) (West 2008) (providing that “the hearing examiner has the same duties and powers as the commission”). Given that Mathews failed to first present his request to change forums to a hearing examiner, we further conclude that the remedy Mathews requested for the first time in district court concerned a 13 matter that fell outside the scope of the issues the trial court was called on to review.