In Re City of Beaumont, Texas Appeal from 60th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Section 143.057(a) provides that a firefighter may appeal to an independent third-party hearing examiner “instead of to the commission.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.057(a). Section 143.057(c) provides that a firefighter appealing “to an independent hearing examiner waives all right to appeal to a district court except as provided by Subjection [j].” Id. § 143.057(c) (West 2008). Subsection (j) provides that the district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award “only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.” Id. § 143.057(j) (West 2008).