In Re City of Beaumont, Texas Appeal from 60th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Mathews’ letter also cites section 143.057 of the Local Government Code. In addition to the rights provided by the other sections 2 before an independent hearing examiner. In 2011, we overturned the first hearing examiner’s decision after the City appealed from the trial court’s ruling confirming the first hearing examiner’s decision. See City of Beaumont v. Mathews, 09-1000198-CV, 2011 WL 3847338, at *2 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Aug. 31, 2011, no pet.).2 After we remanded that case to the district court for further proceedings, the referred to by Mathews in his letter, section 143.057 allows a firefighter the right to “elect to appeal to an independent third party hearing examiner instead of to the commission.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.057(a) (West 2008). Based on the decision made by the hearing examiner who decided Mathews’ initial appeal, the first examiner was chosen from a list provided to Mathews and the City by the American Arbitration Association.