Steven Howard Loveday v. The State of Texas Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01-.05 (West 2006 & Supp. 2016); Swearingen v. State, 303 S.W.3d 728, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (indicating that Chapter 64 “requires multiple threshold criteria to be met before a convicted person is entitled to DNA testing”) In Loveday’s case, the reports included in Loveday’s post-conviction petition for DNA testing reflect that all of the biological material that he wanted to have 6 tested had already been tested for DNA. Under article 64.01(b)(2), biological material which has already been tested may only be retested if the evidence presented by the person who filed the motion demonstrates that the material can be “subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b)(2). (West Supp. 2016).