Ronald Dean Gilbert v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Institutional Division Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Beaumont Sept. 5, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.). In addition, every claim that an inmate brings against a defendant must have been raised in both the Step 1 and Step 2 grievances. Id. Gilbert only submitted one Step 2 grievance with his petition. This Step 2 grievance concerned his cane. The record reflects no Step 2 grievance concerning the $100 health services fee or Gilbert’s bunk assignment. The Step 2 grievance in the record includes a written decision dated October 29, 2015, and the decision was returned to Gilbert on November 16, 2015. 9 Pursuant to section 14.005(b), Gilbert had thirty-one days from the date he received the written decision in which to file his complaint. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (“A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.”). Gilbert did not file his petition until May 23, 2016, more than thirty-one days following the receipt of the written Step 2 decision.