Annotate this Case
[…] Breach of Contract In their sixth issue, Appellants argue that immunity has not been waived for Marcantel’s breach of contract claim. According to Appellants, “[w]hile the Texas Legislature has enacted a waiver of immunity for certain contracts involving municipalities, it has expressly declined to do so for Texas counties.” “Local Government Code section 271.152 provides a limited waiver of immunity for local governmental entities that enter into certain contracts.” Sharyland Water Supply Corp. v. City of Alton, 354 S.W.3d 407, 412 (Tex. 2011) (interpreting Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2016)). Section 271.152 provides as follows: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152. Section 271.151(3) specifies that counties are not a “[l]ocal governmental entity” for purposes of this subchapter. Id. § 271.151(3) (West 2016). Governmental immunity from suit may be waived only 33 by clear and unambiguous statutory language. See Tex.