Annotate this Case
[…] Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2016)). Section 271.152 provides as follows: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152. Section 271.151(3) specifies that counties are not a “[l]ocal governmental entity” for purposes of this subchapter. Id. § 271.151(3) (West 2016). Governmental immunity from suit may be waived only 33 by clear and unambiguous statutory language. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”); IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 854. Therefore, because the Legislature expressly excluded counties from those political subdivisions encompassed within the definition of “local governmental entity,” we conclude that the waiver-of-immunity provision in section 271.152 is not applicable to counties that