Michael David Bellow Jr. v. Leeann McQuade Appeal from 172nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.) (quoting Peralta v. Heights Med. Ctr., Inc., 485 U.S. 80, 84 (1988)). The relevant sources for the sanctions imposed in this case—Rule 13, Chapter 10, and the inherent power of the court—each expressly requires that notice be given to the party who was sanctioned. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.003 (West 2017); Tex. R. Civ. P. 13. When a party or attorney violates Rule 13, the court shall impose sanctions on a motion or on the court’s own initiative, “after notice and hearing.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 13. With regard to Chapter 10 sanctions, section 10.003 7 provides that “[t]he court shall provide a party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions under Section 10.002 notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.003. “The traditional due process protections of notice and hearing are also required before a trial court can impose sanctions on a party pursuant to its inherent power to sanction.” Greene, 174 S.W.3d at 298 (citing Kutch v.