Duane Charles Parker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 15.01(a), 43.25(b). The term “induce” is not defined by the statute, but Texas courts have used its commonly 10 understood meaning of “‘to move and lead by persuasion or influence.’” Ex parte Fujisaka, 472 S.W.3d 792, 797 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. ref’d). In this statutory provision, the phrase “[s]exual performance” means “any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(1) (West 2011). The phrase “[s]exual conduct” means “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Id. § 43.25(a)(2) (West 2011). “‘Performance’ means any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more persons.” Id. § 43.25(a)(3). An offense under section 43.25(b) is a felony of the first degree if the victim is younger than fourteen years of age at the time the offense is committed. Id. § 43.25(c) (West 2011).