Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] WEBSTER’S THIRD INT’L DICTIONARY 1754 (2002). The common meaning of “police force,” in turn, is “a professional body of trained officers and men entrusted by a government with the maintenance of public peace and order, the enforcement of laws, and the prevention and detection of crime.” Id. However, in reviewing the FPERA as a 43 whole, we conclude that a more limited or precise definition of the phrase “the police department of a political subdivision” is apparent from the context of the statute. See In re Hall, 286 S.W.3d at 929. Section 174.002, which contains the express legislative policy behind the enactment of the FPERA, states: (a) The policy of this state is that a political subdivision shall provide its fire fighters and police officers with compensation and other conditions of employment that are substantially the same as compensation and conditions of employment prevailing in comparable private sector employment. (b) The policy of this state is that fire fighters and police officers, like employees in the private sector, should have the right to organize for collective bargaining, as collective bargaining is a fair and practical method for determining compensation and other conditions of employment. Denying fire fighters and police officers the right to organize and bargain collectively would lead to strife and unrest, consequently injuring the health, safety, and welfare of the public. (c) The health, safety, and welfare of the public demands that strikes, lockouts, and work stoppages and slowdowns of fire fighters and police officers be prohibited, and therefore it is the state’s duty to make available reasonable alternatives to strikes by fire fighters and police officers. (d) Because of the essential and emergency nature of the public service performed by fire fighters and police officers, a reasonable alternative to strikes is a system of arbitration conducted under adequate legislative standards. Another reasonable alternative, if the parties fail to agree to arbitrate, is judicial enforcement of the requirements of this chapter regarding compensation and conditions of employment applicable to fire fighters and police officers. 44 (e) With the right to strike prohibited, to maintain the high morale of fire fighters and police officers and the efficient operation of the departments in which they serve, alternative procedures must be expeditious, effective, and binding. Tex. Loc.