Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] Id. §§ 174.002, 174.202. a. Waiver under sections 174.008 and 174.251 Stines argues that sections 174.008 and 174.251 of the FPERA expressly waive the County’s immunity from suit in this case. Section 174.251 contains the general judicial enforcement provision for the FPERA. See id. § 174.251 (entitled “Judicial Enforcement Generally”). Specifically, section 174.251 provides that: A district court for the judicial district in which a municipality is located, on the application of a party aggrieved by an act or omission of the other party that relates to the rights or duties under this chapter, may issue a restraining order, temporary or permanent injunction, contempt order, or other writ, order, or process appropriate to enforce this chapter. Id. To waive immunity from suit, a statute must contain a clear and unambiguous expression of waiver. Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. City of Aspermont, 353 S.W.3d 756, 759 (Tex. 2011).