Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] However, section 174.008 of the FPERA provides that “[t]his chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §174.008. Construing sections 174.008 and 174.251 together, we conclude that the FPERA clearly and unambiguously waives immunity from suit for claims (1) brought under section 174.251 (2) to enforce the FPERA (3) against the employing public employer. See id. §§ 174.008, 174.251. For a claim to be brought under section 174.251, it must, among other things, be asserted by “a party aggrieved by an act or omission of the other party that relates to the rights or duties under [the FPERA.]” Id. § 174.251. Thus, Stines’s claims fall within the waiver of immunity created by sections 174.008 and 174.251 only if they complain about alleged acts or omissions of the County that relate to the rights or duties under the FPERA. See id.