Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. City of Aspermont, 353 S.W.3d 756, 759 (Tex. 2011). Section 174.251 of the FPERA does not itself state that it waives sovereign or governmental immunity and does not specifically authorize a suit against a political subdivision or a public employer. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.251; cf. Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697–98 (“[I]f the Legislature requires that the State be joined in a lawsuit for which 36 immunity would otherwise attach, the Legislature has intentionally waived the State’s sovereign immunity.”). However, section 174.008 of the FPERA provides that “[t]his chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §174.008. Construing sections 174.008 and 174.251 together, we conclude that the FPERA clearly and unambiguously waives immunity from suit for claims (1) brought under section 174.251 (2) to enforce the FPERA (3) against the employing public employer.