Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] A constable may not under any circumstances retain a fee paid for serving civil process in the constable’s official capacity other than the constable’s regular salary or compensation. Any fee paid to a constable for serving civil process in the constable’s official capacity shall be deposited with the county treasurer of the constable’s county. (e) The constable shall attend each justice court held in the precinct. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 86.021 (West Supp. 2016). Section 86.011 of the Local Government Code authorizes the appointment of deputy constables and provides that deputy constables “handle the business of the constable’s office that originates in the constable’s precinct.” Id. § 86.011(a) (West 2008). Thus, the general powers and duties of constables and their deputies, as enumerated by the Legislature, involve serving civil and criminal process and attending the justice courts held in their precinct.