Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] Mojica, 399 S.W.3d 190, 194 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. 54 denied) (concluding that the “FPERA applies only to arbitration for collective bargaining impasses”). Further, a plain reading of section 174.252 unambiguously indicates that it applies only to claims: (1) brought by an association (2) against a public employer (3) to enforce the requirements of Section 174.021 as to any unsettled issue relating to compensation or other conditions of employment of firefighters, police officers, or both. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.252. Section 174.021 of the FPERA provides: A political subdivision that employs fire fighters, police officers, or both, shall provide those employees with compensation and other conditions of employment that are: (1) substantially equal to compensation and other conditions of employment that prevail in comparable employment in the private sector; and (2) based on prevailing private sector compensation and conditions of employment in the labor market area in other jobs that require the same or similar skills, ability, and training and may be performed under the same or similar conditions. Id. § 174.021. Here, the claims asserted against the County have been brought by Stines, not an association, as required under section 174.252. See id. § 174.252(a).