Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] If the statute is clear and unambiguous, we must read the language according to its common meaning, unless a different meaning is supplied or is apparent from the context, or the plain meaning would lead to absurd results. Crosstex Energy Servs., L.P. v. Pro Plus, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 384, 389–90 (Tex. 2014). Further, in ascertaining legislative intent, we may consider other matters, “including the objective of the law, its history, and the consequences of a particular construction.” State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (3), (5) (West 2013)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.005 (West 2013) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”). Proper construction of a statute “requires reading the statute as a whole rather than interpreting provisions in isolation.” In re Mem’l Hermann Hosp.