Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 2.12 (identifying thirty-five categories of persons who constitute a “peace officer”), 2.13(b)(2) (providing that peace officers “shall . . . execute all lawful process issued to the officer by any magistrate or court”); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 85.021(a) (West 2008) (providing that “[t]he sheriff shall execute all process and precepts directed to the sheriff by legal authority and shall return the process or precept to the proper court on or before the date the process or precept is returnable”), § 86.021 (providing that the powers and duties relating to the execution and return of civil and criminal process as stated in section 86.021 apply to the constable himself); Tex. R. Civ.