Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b) (West 2015); Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 622 (Tex. 2011); Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 n.6. The Texas Supreme Court has recognized this waiver of immunity because the DJA requires a claimant to make the relevant 23 governmental entity a party to a declaratory judgment suit that challenges the validity of an ordinance or statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”); Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 n.6 (“For claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes, . . . the [DJA] requires that the relevant governmental entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity.”). a.