Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] Instead, he alleges that the County has refused to participate in arbitration of his wrongful discharge claim pursuant to the contractual terms of a fully negotiated collective bargaining agreement. Finally, even construing Stines’s pleadings liberally, Stines’s claims do not seek to enforce the requirements of section 174.021. In other words, Stines does not allege that the County has failed to provide him or other “police officers” with compensation or other conditions of employment that are: (1) “substantially equal to compensation and other conditions of employment that prevail in comparable employment in the private sector”; or (2) “based on prevailing private sector compensation and conditions of employment in the labor market area in other jobs that require the same or similar skills, ability, and training and may be performed under the same or similar conditions.” See Tex. Loc.