Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] See Guar. Cty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Reyna, 709 S.W.2d 647, 648 (Tex. 1986); Carroll Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Nw. Indep. Sch. Dist., 245 S.W.3d 620, 625 n.19 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied). Because the County argued in its plea to the jurisdiction that section 174.008 does not apply to Stines’s claims in this case, and because Stines argued in his response to the County’s plea that sections 174.008, 174.251, and 174.252 operate to waive the County’s immunity from suit for his claims, we will consider this ground in this appeal. 7 33 Specifically, section 617.002 of the Texas Government Code states that “[a]n official of the state or of a political subdivision of the state may not enter into a collective bargaining contract with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of employment of public employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 617.002(a) (West 2012). A contract that is entered into in violation of section 617.002(a) is void and unenforceable. Id. § 617.002(b). The FPERA, however, creates a limited exception to this general rule. See City of San Antonio v.