Jefferson County, Texas v. Victor Stines Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 2.12(1) (West Supp. 2016), 2.17 (West 2005). It also states that the sheriff “shall quell and suppress all assaults and batteries, affrays, insurrections and unlawful assemblies” and “shall apprehend and commit to jail all offenders, until an examination or trial can be had.” Id. art. 2.17. In addition, section 351.041 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that “[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail” and “shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of 46 the proper court.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 351.041(a) (West 2005). Although “[t]he sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners . . . the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.” Id. § 351.041(b).