Dat Tat Pham v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ann. art. 38.30(a). Under section 57.002, an individual appointed as an interpreter generally must be a licensed court interpreter. 4 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 57.002(a), (b). However, a court located in a county with a population of 50,000 or more may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a certified or licensed court interpreter if: (1) the language necessary in the proceeding is a language other than Spanish; and (2) the court makes a finding that there is no licensed court interpreter within 75 miles who can interpret in the language that is necessary in a proceeding. Id. at § 57.002(d). If the court appoints a spoken language interpreter who is not a licensed court interpreter, that person: “(1) must be qualified by the court as an expert under the Texas Rules of Evidence; (2) must be at least 18 years of age; and (3) may not be a party to the proceeding.” Id. at § 57.002(e). When a trial court knows a defendant cannot understand English, the trial court must appoint an interpreter unless the defendant expressly waives the appointment. Garcia v. State, 429 S.W.3d 604, 606–07 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see also Sanchez v.