City of Beaumont, Boyd Meier, and Quentin Price v. Tammy Ermis Appeal from 58th District Court of Jefferson County (concurring memorandum opinion)
[…] Mor, 253 U.S. 345, 348 (1920) (“When several words are followed by a clause which is applicable as much to the first and other words as to the last, the natural construction of the language demands that the clause be read as applicable to all.”). Compare Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.0012(a) (permitting “[a]ny owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record” to appeal a municipality’s order concerning a substandard structure) with Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011(a) (West 2016) (permitting any of the following to appeal a municipality’s zoning decision under a review process: “a person aggrieved by a decision of the board; [] a taxpayer; or [] an officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality[]”); see also Tex. Loc.