City of Beaumont, Boyd Meier, and Quentin Price v. Tammy Ermis Appeal from 58th District Court of Jefferson County (concurring memorandum opinion)
[…] Ermis was not an “owner lienholder, or mortgagee of record” at the time the demolition ordinance was passed and placed of record by the City. Section 214.0012(a) states that “[a]ny owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an order of the municipality issued under Section 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.” Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.0012(a) (West 2016). The petition must be filed within thirty calendar days after the date a copy of the final decision of the municipality is delivered to the owner, lienholder, or mortgagee. Id.