Leroy Criswell Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (Criswell) of aggravated sexual assault of a child, R.H.1 The trial court found the allegations in the prior felony enhancement paragraphs to be true and assessed punishment at forty-five years of confinement. In 1 We use initials to refer to the alleged victim and family members. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 1 three appellate issues, Criswell challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction, asserts the State’s use of a peremptory challenge to strike a juror violated Criswell’s right to equal protection, and argues that the trial court’s exclusion of “alternative perpetrator