Daniel Lamar Rogers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001 (West 2014). A protective order proceeding begins with the filing of an application. Id. § 82.001 (West 2014). Thereafter, the court must set an expedited hearing. Id. § 84.001 (West 2014). At the close of the hearing, the court “shall find” whether family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future. Id. § 85.001(a)(1)-(2) (West 2014). “If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future, the court . . . shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022” as against the person found to have committed family violence. Id. § 85.001(b)(1).