Daniel Lamar Rogers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] These allegations track the language of offenses under section 25.07(a)(2)(C), which in pertinent part provides that a person commits an offense if, in violation of an order issued under Chapter 85 of the Family Code, the person knowingly or intentionally communicates “in any manner with the protected individual or a member of the 9 family or household except through the person’s attorney or a person appointed by the court, if the violation is of an order described by this subsection and the order prohibits any communication with a protected individual or a member of the family or household[.]” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.07(a)(2)(C). The jury charge includes the same allegations as in the indictment, and the verdict form states the jury found Rogers “[g]uilty of the offense of Repeated Violation of a Protective Order, as charged in the indictment.”