Michael Ishee and World Environmental, LLC v. Janice Ishee Appeal from 284th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 870-71 & n.17 (Tex. 2014). In her brief, Janice argues that Michael’s fiduciary duty to turn over the portion she was entitled to receive in the benefits he received from the businesses identified in the decree arose under the Family Code provision that required Michael to turn over property that he obtained that rightfully belonged to her. See Tex. Fam. 14 Code Ann. § 9.011(b) (West 2006). Section 9.011(b) provides that “[t]he subsequent actual receipt by the non-owning party of property awarded to the owner in a decree of divorce or annulment creates a fiduciary obligation in favor of the owner and imposes a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of the owner.” Id. In our opinion, as Michael’s assignee, Michael had a fiduciary duty to remit to Janice her percentage of the amount of income, loss, or distributions he actually received from the businesses identified in the decree. See id. § 9.011; see also Tex. Bus. Orgs.