Michael Ishee and World Environmental, LLC v. Janice Ishee Appeal from 284th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). Michael argues that section 9.001(a) and 9.002 of the Texas Family Code vest exclusive jurisdiction in the 418th District Court because it is the court that rendered the decree when he and Janice divorced. To support his argument, Michael points to 8 the language in section 9.002 that provides the court rendering the decree “retains the power to enforce the property division” in the decree. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.002. Michael also points to language in section 9.001(a) of the Family Code, which provides that a party who divorced “may request enforcement of [the] decree by filing a suit to enforce as provided by [Chapter 9] in the court that rendered the decree.” Id. § 9.001(a). Michael concludes that these provisions vest exclusive jurisdiction over post-divorce actions that concern whether property was divided upon a divorce in the court that rendered the decree.