Michael Ishee and World Environmental, LLC v. Janice Ishee Appeal from 284th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.109. In our opinion, the qualifying phrase makes it clear that Janice is not an owner of the company, but instead that she has an interest in World Environmental allowing her to participate in the organization as an assignee. For example, section 101.109 of the Business Organizations Code states that an assignee “is entitled to become a member of the company on the approval of all of the company’s members.” See id. § 101.109(b). Nothing in the record suggests that World Environmental’s members have approved Janice’s membership, and the 25 declaratory relief granted in the judgment does not suggest otherwise.