Cody Michael Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 88th District Court of Hardin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 42.062 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in part, that a person commits a Class A misdemeanor offense of interference with emergency request for assistance if the person knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency call or to request assistance, including a request for assistance using an electronic communications device, in an emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.062(a), (c) (West Supp. 2016). Subsection (d) of this statute defines “emergency”, in part, as “a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a call or requesting assistance to be in fear of imminent assault[.]” Id. § 42.062(d).