Ledys Geovanny Alvarenga-Sarmiento v. The State of Texas Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Shuffield v. State, 189 S.W.3d 782, 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Rule 403 also requires that relevant evidence be excluded only when there is a “clear disparity between the degree of prejudice of the offered evidence and its probative value.” Conner v. State, 67 S.W.3d 192, 202 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Given the definition in the Penal Code of “[t]raffic,” evidence that a human had been purchased would be directly probative to prove one of the ways that a person can be trafficked. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.01(4) (defining “[t]raffic” to mean “transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means”). Therefore, the information about Mary being purchased and sold has relevance that is separate from its relevance to the medical treatment that Mary required when she was examined at the hospital. Moreover, to 13 be excluded under Rule 403, the evidence must be unfairly prejudicial. See Tex.