Don Wilburn Collins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(j)(4)(B) (identifying the factors relevant 26 to deciding a motion to transfer that Collins is challenging in this appeal). 14 In response, the State argues that the evidence admitted during the hearing on the motion allowed the trial court to rationally conclude that it should grant the County’s motion and transfer the case to district court. Id. Before a juvenile court judge may transfer a juvenile proceeding to a district court, the State must satisfy the requirements in section 54.02(j) of the Texas Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(j). Section 54.02(j) provides: (j) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a person to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if: (1) the person is 18 years of age or older; (2) the person was: (A) 10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the time the person is alleged to have committed a capital felony or an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code; (B) 14 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the time the person is alleged to have committed an aggravated controlled substance felony or a felony of the first degree other than an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code; or (C) 15 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the time the person is alleged to have committed a felony of the second or third degree or a state jail felony; 14 Although the Legislature amended some of the provisions that are in section 54.02 of the Family Code after Middleton was injured, the language in subsection 54.02(j)(4)(B) is identical to the language that existed in that subsection when Middleton was injured. Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(j)(4)(B), with Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, § 34, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2517, 253334 (amended 1999, 2009, 2011, 2013). Therefore, we cite the current version when referencing section 54.02(j)(4)(B) of the Family Code. 27 (3) no adjudication concerning the alleged offense has been made or no adjudication hearing concerning the offense has been conducted; (4) the juvenile court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that: (A) for a reason beyond the control of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person; or (B) after due diligence of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person because: (i) the state did not have probable cause to proceed in juvenile court and new evidence has been found since the 18th birthday of the person; (ii)