Don Wilburn Collins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (opinion)
[…] Generally, courts are not permitted to presume that when the Legislature enacts or amends a law, the Legislature intended to create an ex post facto violation. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(1) (West 2013) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended[.]”).