Don Wilburn Collins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (opinion)
[…] Given the significant interest the State has in ensuring public safety and order, Collins’ construction of the Penal Code would, if adopted, conflict with the Code’s stated purpose by allowing some juveniles to escape being punished even though they were guilty of murder. See Faust v. State, 491 S.W.3d 733, 748 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). We conclude that a rule of strict construction is not required under the rules of construction that apply to the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(a) (West 2011) (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.”); Tex.