City of Dallas v. Cary "Mac" Abney, et al Appeal from 260th District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion )
[…] When the plain language of a statute is unambiguous and yields but one interpretation, our interpretive analysis is at an end. Christus Health Gulf Coast v. Aetna, Inc., 397 S.W.3d 651, 653-54 (Tex. 2013) (quoting Combs v. Roark Amusement & Vending, L.P., 422 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tex. 2013)). Under the plain language of the statute, the first requirement for bringing an interlocutory appeal in accordance with section 15.003(b) is that the venue determination that forms the basis of the appeal must be one that was made “under Subsection (a)[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(b); see also Stouffer, 420 S.W.3d at 237. Subsection (a) of section 15.003, by its express terms, applies only “[i]n a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(a).