City of Dallas v. Cary "Mac" Abney, et al Appeal from 260th District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion )
[…] As a general rule, a trial court’s venue ruling is interlocutory, and “[n]o interlocutory appeal shall lie from the [trial court’s venue] determination.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(a) (West 2002). Section 15.003, however, sets forth an exception to this general rule and permits an interlocutory appeal from certain venue rulings. See id. § 15.003(b); see also Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Stouffer, 420 S.W.3d 233, 236 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. dism’d); Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto Int’l Group, LP, 398 S.W.3d 272, 285-87 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2012, pet. dism’d) (mem. op.). Section 15.003(a) states: In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit 11 was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue. If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff’s part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff’s claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that: (1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; (2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit; (3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff’s claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and (4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is brought. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(a). Subsection (b) of section 15.003 provides that “[a]n interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court’s determination under Subsection (a) that: (1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue; or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)–(4).” Id. § 15.003(b). To determine whether jurisdiction exists over this appeal, we must first determine the statutory requirements for bringing an interlocutory appeal under section 15.003(b) and then examine whether those requirements have been 12 satisfied in this case.