City of Dallas v. Cary "Mac" Abney, et al Appeal from 260th District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.305 (West 2009).5 The SRA alleged that because the renewal rate set by the SRA’s board of directors was a reasonable price for the water provided to the City during the renewal term, the City’s refusal to pay that rate constituted a breach of the Agreement. The SRA sought monetary damages from the City as a result of the alleged breach, claiming 5 Section 2.305 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if (1) nothing is said as to price; or (2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (3) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.305(a) (West 2009). 8 that the amount due and owing from the City for water supplied during the Agreement’s renewal term totaled $14,068,376 as of June 1, 2015. On July 17, 2015, the City filed a motion to transfer venue of the SRA’s claim in intervention.