Beaumont Independent School District v. Shaunte Guillory Appeal from 60th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion by chief justice mckeithen)
[…] See id. § 554.002(a); Blue, 34 S.W.3d at 555. Accordingly, Guillory failed to demonstrate that BISD’s governmental immunity was waived as to her claim under the Whistleblower Act, and the trial court erred by implicitly denying BISD’s plea to the jurisdiction when it signed the temporary injunction. We sustain issue one. Issue Two In its second issue, BISD argues that the trial court erred by implicitly determining that BISD’s governmental immunity was waived with respect to Guillory’s claim under Article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution. Article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows, in pertinent part: “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege[.]” Tex. Const. art. I, § 8. Article I, section 8 allows a claimant to seek equitable relief for violation of her right to free speech. See id.; City of Beaumont v.