Rodney Eugene Starcher v. The State of Texas Appeal from 284th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion by chief justice mckeithen)
[…] Bui’s fingernail scrapings, that finding would not negate Starcher’s highly incriminating statements to Mr. Pyle, nor explain Starcher’s recent post-murder possession of property belonging to Mr. Bui. Starcher, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 3721, at *9. In this appeal, Starcher argues that intervening developments have occurred since we issued our opinion, namely that Pyle’s testimony regarding Starcher’s confession was hearsay and the confession could not be considered when deciding his motion for DNA testing because the 3 Texas Legislature amended article 64.03(b) in 2007. Under the 2007 version of article 64.03, a “convicted person who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or, whether before or after conviction, made a confession or similar admission in the case may submit a motion under this chapter, and the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that plea, confession, or admission, as applicable.” Act of May 24, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1006, § 4, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 3523, 3524. This Court previously acknowledged that identity was an issue in Starcher’s case, and the record does not indicate that the trial court found otherwise. See Starcher, 2006 Tex. App.