Darryll Johnson and Penny Johnson v. Liberty County and Juan Zavala Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion )
[…] (c) If a person is not barred from bringing an action challenging the validity of a tax sale under Subsection (b) or any other provision of this title or applicable law, the person must bring an action no later 19 than two years after the cause of action accrues to recover real property claimed by another who: (1) pays applicable taxes on the real property before overdue; and (2) claims the property under a registered deed executed pursuant to Section 34.01. (d) Subsection (c) does not apply to a claim based on a forged deed. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 33.54, 34.08 (West 2015). In comparison to the Tax Code provisions, section 16.024 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[a] person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.024 (West 2002). The Appellants contend that the applicable statute of limitations is the threeyear statute in section 16.024, but they argue that their cause of action against Zavala did not “accrue” until Liberty County sold the property to Zavala.