In Re Commitment of Michael G. Waite Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.063 (West Supp. 2015)).1 The request for a continuance may be made on the request of either party. The party seeking the continuance must make a showing of good cause. Id. The trial court can also continue the case on his own motion in the due administration of justice. Id. Under an abuse of discretion standard, reversible error arises if the trial court’s decision is “‘so arbitrary and unreasonable as to amount to a clear and 1 We note that, although inapplicable to this civil commitment proceeding, the current version of section 841.063 includes subsection (b), which provides that “[t]he judge may not continue a trial conducted under this chapter to a date occurring later than the person’s sentence discharge date.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.063(b) (West Supp. 2015). 17 prejudicial error of law.’” BMC Software Belg., N.V. v. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d 789, 800 (Tex. 2002) (quoting Johnson v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 700 S.W.2d 916, 917 (Tex. 1985)).