Charles Larocca Marino v. The State of Texas Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Inconsistencies in the evidence are resolved in a manner that 12 favors the factfinder’s verdict. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AS TO COUNT III A person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child “if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b). In this statutory provision, the phrase “‘[s]exual conduct’ means sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadomasochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Id. § 43.25(a)(2). The phrase “‘[s]exual performance’ means any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.” Id. § 43.25(a)(1). At trial, the trial court stated on the record that the appropriate consideration in this case was not whether Marino “employed” or “authorized” A.A. to engage in sexual performance, but whether Marino “induced” A.A. to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.