Annotate this Case
[…] As for any takings claim, we conclude that the trial court erred in failing to grant the City’s Motion for Plea to the Jurisdiction or, Alternatively, Motion for Summary Judgment because Smedley did not create a genuine issue of material fact as to each element of his takings claim. Article I, Section 17 of our State Constitution provides: No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person . . . . 32 Tex. Const. art. I, § 17(a). Those seeking recovery for a taking must prove the government “intentionally took or damaged their property for public use, or was substantially certain that would be the result.”