Annotate this Case
[…] Unltd. Asset Recovery, Inc., No. 01-09-00026-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 8947, at **4-5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 19, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Without a timely filed notice of appeal, an appellate court has no jurisdiction to consider any complaint, even a complaint that the trial court had no subject matter jurisdiction over the case.”). Because we cannot reach the merits of the Appellants’ issues on appeal in the absence of appellate jurisdiction, we must first determine if we have appellate jurisdiction. APPELLATE JURISDICTION Pursuant to section 51.014(a)(8), a person may appeal and this court may review an interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (West Supp. 2015). An interlocutory order and appeal is an accelerated appeal and must be filed within twenty days after the judgment or order is signed. Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(b), 28.1(a).