In the Interest of G.B. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] As the trial court’s decisions regarding what was in G.B.’s best interest concern matters involving disputed facts, we apply an abuse of discretion standard to these rulings. See Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982); In the Int. of N.L.D., 412 S.W.3d 810, 816-18 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, no pet.). Dismissal Section 263.401(c) of the Texas Family Code mandates a dismissal of the Department’s suit affecting a parent-child relationship “[i]f the court grants an extension [] but does not commence the trial on the merits before the dismissal date[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(c) (West Supp. 2015). In G.B.’s case, the trial court granted a 180 day extension of the initial deadline, and Mother does not argue that the trial court abused its discretion by granting the 180 day extension.