In the Interest of G.B. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] However, the cases cited by Mother are not cases 16 in which the trial court named the Department to be the child’s temporary managing conservator. Moreover, when the trial court names the Department as the temporary managing conservator, the Department is tasked by statute with preparing a permanency plan that relates to the child’s care. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.3025 (West Supp. 2015) (requiring the Department to prepare a permanency plan for the child that the Department has been appointed temporary managing conservator); Id. § 263.3026(a)(3) (detailing goals of the permanency plan including “award of permanent managing conservatorship of the child to a relative or other suitable individual”); Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d at 165-66; In re Marriage of Campbell, 2009 WL 483602, at *1-2; Landry, 831 S.W.2d at 604. In this case, the Department’s permanency plan supported naming Aunt to be G.B.’s permanent managing conservator.