In the Interest of G.B. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] According to Mother, the Department presented no evidence to show that placing G.B. with Mother would significantly impair G.B.’s physical health or emotional development. section’s amendment, the statute required the final order to be rendered by the deadline, but the amended statute requires only that the trial commence by the deadline. Compare Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 866, §§ 2, 5, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1837, 1837-838 with Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401 (West Supp. 2015). 9 Section 153.002 of the Texas Family Code states that the child’s best interest “shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014). The Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the child’s parents as joint managing conservators is in the child’s best interest. Id. § 153.131(b) (West 2014).