In the Interest of G.B. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In deciding who should be appointed a child’s managing conservator, the child’s best interest “shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Id. § 153.002. Under section 263.3026 of the Texas Family Code, the Department can seek to have the trial court award the “permanent managing conservatorship of the child to a relative or other suitable individual[.]”Id. § 263.3026(a)(3) (West 2014). In its pleadings, the Department requested that the trial court name a relative as the child’s managing conservator. At trial, in opening statement, the Department indicated that it wanted the trial court to name Aunt as G.B.’s permanent managing conservator.