In the Interest of G.B. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Compare Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 866, §§ 2, 5, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1837, 1837-838 with Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401 (West Supp. 2015). 9 Section 153.002 of the Texas Family Code states that the child’s best interest “shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014). The Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the child’s parents as joint managing conservators is in the child’s best interest. Id. § 153.131(b) (West 2014). However, a trial court may appoint a nonparent, including the Department, if the court finds “that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development[.]” Id. § 153.131(a) (West 2014). As evidence, the nonparent must “offer evidence of specific actions or omissions of the parent that demonstrate an award of custody to the parent would result in physical or emotional harm to the child.” Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Tex. 1990).