John Douglas Edwards v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion by chief justice mckeithen)
[…] Edwards further argues that the evidence the State presented regarding the replacement cost failed to establish the value of the stolen units because there was no evidence showing the old and new units were comparable. The value of the property taken is “(1) the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense; or (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(a) (West Supp. 2015). 4 The jury charge defined “‘[v]alue’” as “the fair market value of the property at the time and place of the offense;” or “if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft;” or “if property has value that cannot be reasonably ascertained by the criteria set forth above, the property is deemed to have value of $500 or more but less than $1,500.” Fair market value is defined by caselaw as the amount the property would sell for in cash given a reasonable time for