Therold Palmer v. Newtron Beaumont, L.L.C. Appeal from 58th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion by chief justice mckeithen)
[…] Section 406.123 of the TWCA “allows general contractors and subcontractors to enter into written agreements ‘under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.’” Becon Const. Co. v. Alonso, 444 S.W.3d 824, 829 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2014, pet. denied) (quoting Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.123(a)). When a general contractor and a subcontractor enter into such a written agreement, the general contractor becomes the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees. Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.123(e). Section 406.122(b) of the Labor Code states as follows: [a] subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees are not employees of the general contractor for purposes of this subtitle if the 5 subcontractor: (1) is operating as an independent contractor; and (2) has entered into a written agreement with the contractor that evidences a relationship in which the subcontractor assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of work. Id. § 406.122(b). Palmer argues that (1) section 406.123(e) conflicts with section 406.122(b), (2) the requirements of section 406.122(b) are satisfied in this case, and (3) the trial court therefore erred by granting summary judgment. We disagree.