Therold Palmer v. Newtron Beaumont, L.L.C. Appeal from 58th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion by chief justice mckeithen)
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 824 (Tex. 2005). The exclusive remedy provision of the TWCA states as follows: “Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a workrelated injury sustained by the employee.” Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (West 2015). Section 406.123 of the TWCA “allows general contractors and subcontractors to enter into written agreements ‘under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.’” Becon Const. Co. v. Alonso, 444 S.W.3d 824, 829 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2014, pet. denied) (quoting Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.123(a)).